Know EducationNow...

Study Visa for Uruguay

International students who wish to study in Uruguay may or may not require visa in order to enter the country. Visa is not required for stays up to 90 days. But if you wish to stay longer then visit the immigration office. Read on to know about the visa entry conditions and application procedure for Uruguay:

Visa Conditions

Citizens of following countries can enter Uruguay with a valid passport; they do not need a visa in order to enter Uruguay. These country nationals can stay in Uruguay for up to 90 days with passport only:-
Bahamas, Andorra, Chile, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Argentina, Costa Rica, Finland, Greece, Malaysia, Belize, Hong Kong, Spain, Japan, Australia, the United States of America, El Salvador, Lithuania, Honduras, Brazil, Austria, Slovakia, Norway, Canada, Turkey, Great Britain, Barbados, Romania, Cyprus, Panama, Ireland, Bolivia, Luxembourg, Trinidad And Tobago, Peru, Dominican Republic, Paraguay, Israel, Hungary, Luxembourg, Bulgaria, Portugal, Colombia, New Zealand , Venezuela , Lichtenstein, Colombia, Malta , Slovenia, Germany, Croatia, Czech Republic, Mexico, Ecuador, Ireland, Switzerland, France,  Guatemala, Iceland, Seychelles,  Monaco, Italy, Sweden, Jamaica, Romania, Latvia, Netherlands, South Korea , Bolivia, Nicaragua, Poland, and South Africa.

If you do require visa, you must submit the following documents at the National Office of Migration in Montevideo, Department of the Minister of Interior, once you are in Uruguay:
  • Police records from home country that is to be received prior to coming to Uruguay
  • Valid passport
  • Health card
  • Acceptance letter from educational institution in Uruguay and details about the duration of your course of study
International students not covered in the aforementioned list do require a visa in order to enter Uruguay. 

Visa Application Procedure

To apply for visa, visit your nearest Uruguayan embassy/consulate. Fill in a visa application and submit it along with the following documents:
  • A valid copy of passport and passport-size photos
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Letter of acceptance from the educational institution in Uruguay
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover study and living expenses in Uruguay
  • Relevant travel document/ Return ticket
  • Evidence of adequate knowledge of Spanish language
  • Educational documents
  • Visa fee payment receipt
  • Medical records

Visa Issuance Time

14 working days

To know more about the visa formalities, contact the Uruguayan embassy in your place of residence. 
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Uruguay Select a Country

Our Network :